Black Bar

Home

·

Mission & Vision

·

Archives

·

Our Staff & Volunteers

·

Get Involved

·

Oral Histories

·

Program Schedule

News

·

Make a Donation

·

Newsletter

·

Partners

·

Contact Us

·

Site Index

·

Research & Education

·

Calendar of Events

Logo

National Heritage Foundation

Veterans History Project

1997-2005

Lecture 1 - October 1997
The Naval Battles of Leyte Gulf
Dr. Joseph W. Nemec

Lecture 2 - November 1997
Okinawa and the Kamikaze Attacks
Dr. Joseph W. Nemec

Lecture 3 - December 1997
U.S. Navy Operations in Brazil
Mr. Howard H. Frey

Lecture 4 - Jan. 1998
Return to Corregidor - by Air
Mr. Sam Porter

Lecture 5 - February 1998
Exploits of U.S.S. Moale
Mr. Russ Catardi

Lecture 6 - March 1998
A Soldier in Patton's Army
Mr. Robert C. Miller

Donald Lewis
Lecture 7 - April 1998
B-17 Gunner shot down/POW
Mr. Donald J. Lewis

Lecture 8 - May 1998
Survivor of USS Indianapolis
Mr. Don Mack

Lecture 9 - June 1998
USS Bogue - 1st Sub Killer Group
Mr. Vince DeRocher

Albert Pincus
Lecture 10 - July 1998
From Brooklyn to Tokyo by Ship
Mr. Albert R. Pincus

Lecture 11 - August 1998
The Japanese American Story
Mr. Allen Okamoto

Leonard Lomell
Lecture 12 - Sept. 1998
The Guns of Pointe du Hoc
Mr. Leonard Lomell

Lecture 13 - Oct. 1998
A Kamikaze Decoy Ship
Mr. George A. Hinckley

Lecture 14 - Nov. 1998
The Navy Air Transport Command
Mr. Dick French

Lecture 15 - Dec. 1998
A Tin Can Sailor - 3 Landings in 1 Yr
Mr. Jack Boutcher

Lecture 16 - January 19, 1999
The Japanese Were Winning in 1942
Mr. Gordon Weinberg

Joseph Aronson
Lecture 16A - January 21, 1999
Songs and Memories of WWII
Mr. Joseph Aronson

Lecture 17A - February 2, 1999
USS Forrestal Plans for the Future
Mr. Jimmie L. Stewart

Craig Schoeller
Lecture 17 - February 16, 1999
35th Infantry Div. & German POW
Mr. Craig A. Schoeller

Sidney Salomon
Lecture 18 - March 16, 1999
2nd Army Rangers at Normandy
Mr. Sidney A. Salomon

Lecture 19 - April 20, 1999
Navy Armed Guard Communications
Mr. Milton G. Kremer

Lecture 20 - May 18,1999
26 Missions Over Africa and Europe
Mr. William G. Williams

Lecture 21 - June 15,1999
184th AAA Bn. in England and Europe
Mr. George F. Abele, Jr.

Lecture 22 - July 20,1999
1st Marine Battalion in Iceland - 1940-1941
Mr. Mike Stefanowicz

Sheila Martin
Lecture 23 - August 17, '99
The WAVES (Lady sailors) in WWII
Mrs. Sheila Martin

Lecture 23A - September 7th, '99
Red Cross Roll Call for SE PA Chapter
Mr. Gary Ferris

Lecture 24 - September 21, '99
An Army Nurse in Africa and Italy
Mrs. Gladys White

Lecture 24A - October 5, '99
The Japanese Unit 731 Story in China
Mr. Gilman Talbot

Lecture 25 - October 19, '99
1st Marine Division in Guadalcanal - 1942
Mr. Mike Stefanowicz

Jack Agnew
Lecture 26 - December 21, '99
Pathfinder/Paratrooper in Europe
Mr. John J. Agnew

Lecture 27 - January 18, 2000
Submarine Operations in the Pacific
Art Cable & Walt Hicinbothem

Sibylle Niemoeller-von Sell
Lecture 27A - February 1, 2000
Growing Up in Nazi Germany
Mrs. Sibylle Niemoeller-von Sell

Lecture 28 - February 15, 2000
The China-Burma-India Theater
Mr. Warren Kimmel

Joseph Landy
Lecture 29 - March 21, 2000
Aircraft Chief on the USS San Jasinco
Mr. Joseph J. Landy

Edward Perry
Lecture 30 - April 18. 2000
Recalling World War II - One Personal Experience
Mr. Edward P. Perry

Lecture 31 - May 16, 2000
LSTs in the Invasion of Normandy
Mr. Ray M. Lorah

Lecture 32 - June 20, 2000
The First Division of the U.S. Army
Mr. Arthur Chaitt

Lecture 33 -July 18. 2000
WASPs, - The Forgotten Flygirls of WWII
Mrs. Joan Frost

Lecture 34 -August 15, 2000
A Tuskegee Airman Story
Dr. Eugene Richardson

Lecture 35 - September 19, 2000
The Italian Front - From the Other Side
Mr. Tony Nemec

Lecture 36 - October 17, 2000
Life on the Light Cruiser Sante Fe (CL-30)
Mr. Herbert Krombach


Lecture 37 - November 21, 2000
The Day I was Shot in the Philippines
Mr. Carl Bove'


Lecture 38 - December 19, 2000
The Ardennes Remembered
Mr. Craig A. Schoeller


Jack AgnewTony Zanzinger
Lecture 39 - January 16, 2001
The Battle of the Bulge
John J. Agnew & Tony Zanzinger

Lecture 40 - February 20, 2001
112th Reg. Combat Team in New Guinea
Mr. Donald Spurr

Lecture 41 - March 20,2001
Eighth Air Force Operations in England
Mr. George Stiftinger

Lecture 42 - April 17, 2001
Fear and Fun in German POW Camps
Mr. Winston Goldman

Lecture 43 - May 22, 2001
A Navy Oiler Sunk at Ulithi
Mr. Bill Ruwell

Lecture 44 - June 19, 2001
The Third Armored Division in Europe
Mr. Bob Kauffman

Dr. Milton Dank
Lecture 45 - July 17, 2001
Glider Operations in Europe
Dr. Milton Dank

Lecture 46 - August 21, 2001
An Eighth Air Force Navigator
Mr. Howard Sinnamon

Lecture 47 - September 18, 2001
90th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force
Mr. Eugene Girer

Lecture 48 - October 16, 2001
An Army Nurse in Africa and Italy
Mrs. Marian Lurz

Lecture 48 - October 16, 2001
Holland Under Nazi Occupation
Mrs. Mia Greco

Paul Newman
Lecture 48A - November 6, 2001
The Poster Art of WWII
Paul Newman, PHC Speaker

Lecture 49 - November 20, 2001
Unsung Hero Panzer Stopper
Col. David Pergrin

Lecture 50 - Tuesday, January, 15th 2002
From Africa to Austria: The 3rd Infantry Division in WWII
Frank Meszaros of Chalfont, Pennsylvania
3rd Infantry Division, 15th Infantry Regiment

Lecture 51 - Tuesday, February 19th, 2002
Poetry & Prose of WWII
John Corbett & George Stiftinger of Willow Grove, Pennsylvania


Lecture 52- Tuesday, March 19th, 2002
RADAR Spelled Backwards
Maj. Gen. Hugh F. Foster Jr. of Furlong, Pennsylvania
West Point Graduate, Signal Corps Officer

Lecture 53 - Tuesday, April 16th, 2002
A Fight to get in the Marine Corps
Col. Ernie Brydon of Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania
3rd Marine Division - WWII, 1st Marine Division - Korea


Lecture 54 - Tuesday, May 21st, 2002
A Tin Can Sailor in the Pacific
Michael Bak Jr of Surf City, New Jersey
USS Franks (DD-554)

Lecture 55 - Wednesday, May 22nd, 2002
William Van Ingen of Ivyland, Pennsylvania
The 10th Mountain Division in WWII

Lecture 56 - Tuesday, June 15th, 2002
An Infantryman and a Prisoner
Zack Roberts Sr of Mountainside, New Jersey
45th Infantry Division, Stalag VIIA


Lecture 57- Wednesday, June 16th, 2002
Sid Salomon of Doylestown, Pennsylvania
The 2nd Ranger Battalion at Normandy


Lecture 58 - Tuesday, July 16th, 2002
Hiding from the Nazis in Belgium
Daniel Goldsmith of Hatboro, Pennsylvania
Holocaust Survivor - Hidden Child

Lecture 59 - Wednesday, July 24th, 2002
Dr. Joseph Nemec of Rydal, Pennsylvania
The U.S. Navy in the Battles of Leyte Gulf and Okinawa


Lecture 60 - Tuesday, August 20th, 2002
Parachute Field Artillery in Europe
Ed Benecke of Maple Shade, New Jersey
101st Airborne Division - 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion


Lecture 61 - Wednesday, August 28th, 2002
Donald Lewis of Dresher, Pennsylvania
A B-17 Gunner Shot Down over Europe

Lecture 62 - Tuesday, September 17th, 2002
Arctic Outposts on Greenland
Walter West of Lower Gwynedd, Pennsylvania
U.S. Army Aircorp - Weather Reconnaissance

Lecture 63 - Wednesday, September 25th, 2002
Harvey Seals
A Veteran of WWII & Korea


Lecture 64 - Tuesday, October 15th, 2002
Glider Field Artillery in Europe
Tom Morrison of Ambler, Pennsylvania
101st Airborne Division - 321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion


Lecture 65 - Wednesday, November 26th, 2002
Tom Morrison of Ambler, Pennsylvania
Glider Field Artillery in Europe

Lecture 66 - Wednesday, October 23rd, 2002
John DeLong
A Captain in the U.S. Army during Vietnam


Lecture 67 - Tuesday, October 29th, 2002
Special "Pre-Veterans Day" Program

Lecture 68 - Tuesday, November 19th, 2002
Anti-Aircraft Artillery & Automatic Weapons
Harry Blanck of Rydal Park, Pennsylvania
30th Infantry Division, 531st AAA & AW Battalion


Lecture 69 - Tuesday, December 17th, 2002
The Night Before Christmas - December 24, 1944
Russell LaRosa of Voorhees, New Jersey
66th Infantry Division & 42nd Infantry Division
Survivor of the S.S. Leopoldville and Liberator of a Death Camp

Lecture 70 - Tuesday, February 18th, 2003
John Horan of Cherry Hill, NJ
The USS New Jersey (BB-62)

Lecture 71 - Wednesday, February 26th, 2003
Albin Rogers
A Tech Sergeant in the U.S. Army Aircorp

Lecture 72 - Tuesday, March 18th, 2003
Col. Julia Paparella of Villanova, PA
A Nurse at War
5th General Hospital

Lecture 73 - Wednesday, March 26th, 2003
Frank Meszaros of Chalfont, PA
From Africa to Austria: The U.S. 3rd Infantry Division


Lecture 74 - Tuesday, April 15th, 2003
Dr. Leonard Streitfeld of Hammonton, NJ
U.S. Army Aircorp, 8th Airforce
"Hell from Heaven"
Memoirs of a B-17 Bombardier

Lecture 75 - Wednesday, April 23rd, 2003
Warren Kimmel of Hatboro, PA
The China-Burma-India Theater of War


Lecture 76 - Tuesday, May 20th, 2003
Joseph Frankenfield of Roslyn, PA
An Infantryman and a Prisoner
90th Infantry Division


Lecture 77 - Wednesday, May 28th, 2003
Dan Goldsmith of Hatboro, PA
Hiding from the Nazis in Belgium
Holocaust Survivor - Hidden Child


Lecture 78 - Tuesday, June 17th, 2003
George Kay of Browns Mills, NJ
7th Airforce in the Pacific


Lecture 79 - Wednesday, June 25, 2003
Carl Bove of Willow Grove, PA
The Day I was Shot in the Philippines
11th Airborne Division


Lecture 80 - Tuesday, July 15th, 2003
Milton Eisenberg of Cheltenham, PA
The End of the Supply Line
The China-Burma-India Theater
14th Medical Evacuation Hospital

Lecture 81 - Tuesday, August 19th, 2003
Col. Harry Yoder of Boyertown, PA
The 8th, 15th and 16th Airforce

Lecture 82 - Wednesday, August 27th, 2003
Jimmie Stewart of Bensalem, PA
USS Forrestal Plans for Future


Lecture 83 - Tuesday, September 16th, 2003
Matthew Parks of Medford, NJ
The 325th Glider Infantry Regiment

Lecture 84 - Wednesday, September 24th, 2003
Lillian Abele and George Abele of Horsham, PA
Living in London and Anti-Aircraft in Europe


Lecture 85 - Tuesday, October 21st, 2003
Tony Zanzinger of Huntingdon Valley, PA
Proud to have served in the 101st Airborne Division


Lecture 86 - Tuesday, November 11, 2003
Special Veterans Day 2003 Program
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lecture 87 - Tuesday, November 18, 2003
Percy Nelson of Willow Grove, PA
The USS New Mexico (BB-40)

Lecture 88 - Monday, November 24th, 2003
William Jerrom of Doylestown, PA
A Marine Corp Radar Technician at Guam


Lecture 89 - Tuesday, December 16th, 2003
Gilbert D'Alonzo of Abington, PA
A B-17 Bombardier in the 8th Airforce


Lecture 90 - Tuesday, January 20th, 2004
Jacob Hartman of Chalfont, PA
From Private to Captain in the 1st Infantry Division


Lecture 91 - Tuesday, February 17th, 2004
Stanley Hoffman of Oreland, PA
A B-17 crew in the 15th Airforce


Lecture 92 - Wednesday, February 25th, 2004
Craig Schoeller of Cheltenham, PA
MIA: The Story of Craig Schoeller


Lecture 93 - Wednesday, March 16th, 2004
Warren Niebling of Springfield, PA
The Merchant Marine: 1943-1945


Lecture 94 - Tuesday, April 20th, 2004
Craig Shields of Huntingdon Valley, PA
An 8th Airforce Pilot and POW from Abington, PA

Lecture - Wednesday, April 28th, 2004
David Manns
The American Submarine Service

Lecture - Wednesday, May 26th, 2004
Joseph Aronson
The Songs and Memories of WWII

Lecture - Tuesday, June 15th, 2004
Bernard Fineman
Shotdown Three Times and Wounded


Lecture - Wednesday, June 23rd, 2004
Warren Niebling of Springfield, PA
The Merchant Marine: 1943-1945

Lecture - Tuesday, July 20th, 2004
Joseph Barrett
Oflag 64: A Prisoner of War Camp for Officers


Lecture - Wednesday, July 28th, 2004
Albert Pincus
From Brooklyn to Tokyo in an LSM


Lecture - Tuesday, August 17th, 2004
Albert Pincus
From Brooklyn to Tokyo in an LSM

Lecture - Thursday, November 11th, 2004
Veterans Day Program at the National Constitution Center

Lecture - Tuesday, November 16th, 2004
George Reichert
Fort Shafter Hawaii before Pearl Harbor was hit

Lecture - Tuesday, December 21, 2004
Jack Durkin
A Ball Turret Gunner in the Eighth Air Force

Lecture - Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Bill Moses
Pearl Harbor, Atlantic Convoy Duty and Pacific Fleet Operations

Lecture - Wednesday, January 26th
John Malack
899th Tank Destroyer Battalion / 9th Infantry

Lecture - Tuesday, February 15, 2005
Thomas Murt
Behind the News in Iraq Today

Lecture - Wednesday, February 23, 2005
Thomas Murt
Behind the News in Iraq Today

Lecture - Tuesday, March 15, 2005
Warren Kimmel
A Pilot in the China-Burma-India Theater

Lecture - Wednesday, March 23, 2005
Gordon Schlier
WWII Amphibious LST landings in the Pacific Theater

Lecture - Tuesday, April 19, 2005
Ralph (Bud) Galow
Stories from the Battleship Tennessee

Lecture - Wednesday, April 27, 2005
Author Roger Hall
Office of Strategic Services, US Army 1942-46

Lecture - Tuesday, May 17, 2005
Stan Morrison
Six Dates in World War II -The USS Biscayne

Lecture - Tuesday, June 21, 2005
Leigh Fraser
The Youngest Female Officer in the Royal Navy in 1943

Lecture - Wednesday, June 22, 2005
Leigh Fraser
The Youngest Female Officer in the Royal Navy in 1943

Lecture - Tuesday, July 19, 2005
Author Gerhard Hennes
The Barbed Wire -POW in the USA

Lecture - Wednesday, July 27, 2005
Leigh Fraser
The Youngest Female Officer in the Royal Navy in 1943

Lecture - Tuesday, August 16, 2005
Professor Greg Urwin
The Battle of Wake Island

Lecture - Tuesday, September 20, 2005
Paul Brown
Pearl Harbor - A Survivor's Story

Lecture - Tuesday, October 18, 2005
Major General Wesley Craig
28th Infantry Division in WWII & Today

Lecture - Tuesday, November 15, 2005
Author Susan Wert Vogt
The WWII Years ~ Vol. 3 of Pennsylvania Heartland Series

Copyright © 2003 The World War II Lecture Institute. All rights reserved.