Black Bar

Home

·

Mission & Vision

·

Archives

·

Our Staff & Volunteers

·

Get Involved

·

Oral Histories

·

Program Schedule

News

·

Make a Donation

·

Newsletter

·

Partners

·

Contact Us

·

Site Index

·

Research & Education

·

Calendar of Events

Logo

National Heritage Foundation

Veterans History Project

 2002

Lecture 50 - Tuesday, January, 15th 2002
From Africa to Austria: The 3rd Infantry Division in WWII
Frank Meszaros of Chalfont, Pennsylvania
3rd Infantry Division, 15th Infantry Regiment

Lecture 51 - Tuesday, February 19th, 2002
Poetry & Prose of WWII
John Corbett & George Stiftinger of Willow Grove, Pennsylvania


Lecture 52- Tuesday, March 19th, 2002
RADAR Spelled Backwards
Maj. Gen. Hugh F. Foster Jr. of Furlong, Pennsylvania
West Point Graduate, Signal Corps Officer



Lecture 52a - Wednesday, March 27, 2002
"From Brooklyn to Tokyo Bay"
Mr. Albert Pincus of New Hope, Pennsylvania
U.S. Navy, LSM 472

Lecture 53 - Tuesday, April 16th, 2002
A Fight to get in the Marine Corps
Col. Ernie Brydon of Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania
3rd Marine Division - WWII, 1st Marine Division - Korea


Lecture 53a - Wednesday, April 24, 2002
WAVES - Women in the United States Navy
Ms. Sheila Martin of Hatboro, Pennsylvania
U.S. Navy, Weather Service


Lecture 54 - Tuesday, May 21st, 2002
A Tin Can Sailor in the Pacific
Michael Bak Jr of Surf City, New Jersey
USS Franks (DD-554)

Lecture 55 - Wednesday, May 22nd, 2002
William Van Ingen of Ivyland, Pennsylvania
The 10th Mountain Division in WWII

Lecture 56 - Tuesday, June 15th, 2002
An Infantryman and a Prisoner
Zack Roberts Sr of Mountainside, New Jersey
45th Infantry Division, Stalag VIIA


Lecture 57- Wednesday, June 16th, 2002
Sid Salomon of Doylestown, Pennsylvania
The 2nd Ranger Battalion at Normandy


Lecture 58 - Tuesday, July 16th, 2002
Hiding from the Nazis in Belgium
Daniel Goldsmith of Hatboro, Pennsylvania
Holocaust Survivor - Hidden Child

Lecture 59 - Wednesday, July 24th, 2002
Dr. Joseph Nemec of Rydal, Pennsylvania
The U.S. Navy in the Battles of Leyte Gulf and Okinawa


Lecture 60 - Tuesday, August 20th, 2002
Parachute Field Artillery in Europe
Ed Benecke of Maple Shade, New Jersey
101st Airborne Division - 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion


Lecture 61 - Wednesday, August 28th, 2002
Donald Lewis of Dresher, Pennsylvania
A B-17 Gunner Shot Down over Europe

Lecture 62 - Tuesday, September 17th, 2002
Arctic Outposts on Greenland
Walter West of Lower Gwynedd, Pennsylvania
U.S. Army Aircorp - Weather Reconnaissance

Lecture 63 - Wednesday, September 25th, 2002
Harvey Seals
A Veteran of WWII & Korea


Lecture 64 - Tuesday, October 15th, 2002
Glider Field Artillery in Europe
Tom Morrison of Ambler, Pennsylvania
101st Airborne Division - 321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion


Lecture 65 - Wednesday, November 26th, 2002
Tom Morrison of Ambler, Pennsylvania
Glider Field Artillery in Europe

Lecture 66 - Wednesday, October 23rd, 2002
John DeLong
A Captain in the U.S. Army during Vietnam


Lecture 67 - Tuesday, October 29th, 2002
Special "Pre-Veterans Day" Program

Lecture 68 - Tuesday, November 19th, 2002
Anti-Aircraft Artillery & Automatic Weapons
Harry Blanck of Rydal Park, Pennsylvania
30th Infantry Division, 531st AAA & AW Battalion


Lecture 69 - Tuesday, December 17th, 2002
The Night Before Christmas - December 24, 1944
Russell LaRosa of Voorhees, New Jersey
66th Infantry Division & 42nd Infantry Division
Survivor of the S.S. Leopoldville and Liberator of a Death Camp

Copyright © 2003 The World War II Lecture Institute. All rights reserved.